Honoring the Past to Inspire the Future

The Hall of Honor was established to recognize outstanding alumni, educators and community leaders who, through achievements, endeavors, leadership and character, are positive role models for the student body of Southeast Polk Community Schools.

Hall of Honor Board Members

Jayson Campbell Darrin Carpenter Bill Ingle
Alex Johnson Lance Northway Tia Stiles
Carol Von Tersch Scott Belger

Southeast Polk Hall of Honor Nomination Form

Criteria for Honoring an Outstanding Citizen

  • Must be a patron/benefactor/community leader of the Southeast Polk Community School District or the Southeast Polk community and have contributed to their community in an exemplary manner. The award may be given posthumously.
  • Must demonstrate leadership, character, and service to their local community and be a positive role model and person of character for community members and Southeast Polk students to emulate.
  • Must achieve outstanding success in business, athletics, education, the arts, humanitarian efforts, community service or other endeavors.

Criteria for Honoring an Alumnus

  • Must be an alumnus of Southeast Polk who, through various endeavors, is a positive role model for the student body and has been graduated from Southeast Polk for 10 years or more. The award may be given posthumously.
  • Must have contributed to his or her community in an exemplary manner by demonstrating leadership, character, and service to their local community and/or profession.
  • Must have achieved outstanding success in business, athletics, academics, education, the arts, humanitarian efforts, community service or other endeavors.
  • Must be a role model that current and future generations of Southeast Polk Community School students can emulate.

Criteria for Honoring a Southeast Polk Employee

  • Must have taught or been an administrator at Southeast Polk Community Schools for 10 years or more. The award may be given posthumously.
  • Must be recognized as being a positive role model and person of character and have demonstrated leadership.
  • Must have been recognized as being a person of uncommon dedication, going beyond the call of duty to assist students, staff and/or parents.
  • Must have retired or resigned before being considered for nomination.

Hall of Honor Recipients

    • Steve Cullinan
    • Lori Slings
    • Geri Huser
    • Doug Workman
    • Clair C. Patterson
    • Laurie (Bowden) Mardis
    • Mark Dykstra
    • Charles S. Varner
    • John & Marie Carter
    • Neal & Bea Smith
    • Shon Morris
    • David M. Edwards
    • Penny Burnett
    • Mark West
    • Kirk Brill
    • Robert T. Townsend
    • Beverly & Michael Horton
    • Verna Bowie
    • Bob Beattie
    • Bob Sutton
    • Jean Bartelma
    • Kyle Orton
    • Hugh Elrod
    • Ed & Lois Skinner
    • Marjorie Horn
    • Bob Larson
    • Gary & Sherrylynn Beattie
    • Richard “Red” Owens
    • Roger Mahnke
    • Doug Winslow
    • Bill Orcutt
    • Bobby G. “Bob” Norris
    • Maurine L.  Harris Coe
    • Phyllis Murphy
    • Kermit Tannatt
    • Kevin Stalter
    • Jessman Smith
    • Patty McGeorge
    • Jean Bragg
    • Leigh Fleming
      Vern King
      Jeri Sanburn
      Joyce Tremble
      Dale VandeHaar
      Buck Wheeler
    • First School Board:
    • Edwin Fox
    • James P. Irish
    • Mrs. Avis Eckel
    • Dorr Beattie
    • R. W. Skinner
    • Earl R. Freel